Lab members — present and past

University at Buffalo

PhD student
(Only the students I supervise effectively as the first or co-first supervisor are listed here. For the complete list including second and third supervisions, please see my full CV available at a tab to the left.)

08/2019-presentLingqi Meng(孟令奇)
08/2019-presentElohim Fonseca dos Reis

University of Bristol

Postdoc (present)

06/2019-01/2020Marinho Lopes
(funded by GW4)
04/2019-03/2021Kashin Sugishita(杉下佳辰)
(funded by Japan Society for the Promotion of Science; 日本学術振興会海外特別研究員)

Long-term visitor

05/2019-08/2019Bruna Campos Guedes
(undergraduate student, Polytech Marseille — Aix-Marseille Université, France)
09/2018-03/2019Shun Kodate(小舘俊)
(PhD student, Tohoku University, Japan; 東北大学)
03/2018-04/2018Jorge P. Rodríguez
(PhD studentUniversity of Balearic Islands, Spain)
01/2017-03/2017Elohim Fonseca dos Reis
(PhD student, University of Campinas, Brazil)

PhD student
(Only the students I supervise effectively as the first or co-first supervisor are listed here. For the complete list including second and third supervisions, please see my full CV available at a tab to the left.)

01/2018-07/2019Elohim Fonseca dos Reis (then transferred to University at Buffalo)
09/2015-presentSimon Godwin (co-supervised with Lucia Marucci)

Postdoc (past)

07/2018-07/2019Alessio Cardillo
(funded by Cookpad Limited)
04/2016-03/2019Sadamori Kojaku(幸若完壮)
(funded by CREST, JST)
05/2015-03/2016Kohei Tamura(田村光平)
(funded by CREST, JST)

PhD in Neural Dynamics, rotation project

01/2019-04/2019Arthur Spencer
(co-supervised with Ela Chakkarapani and Jon Brooks)
05/2018-08/2018Oscar Davy
(co-supervised with Jade Thai)
01/2018-04/2018Anne-Lene Sax
(co-supervised with Elizabeth Coulthard)
01/2016-04/2016Alfie Wearn
(cosupervised with Elizabeth Coulthard and Risto Kauppinen)
05/2015-08/2015Felicity Inkpen
(cosupervised with Risto Kauppinen)

Master / final year project

2018/19Daiying Zhu (MSc)
Project networks: data analysis and mathematical modelling
2018/19Arthur Dodson (MEng)
Network-based early warning signals for financial markets
2018/19Runyi Jing (BEng)
Network of network scientists
2017/18Victor Küpper (MSc)
Recurrence quantification analysis of recurrence plots with application to MEG data
2017/18Longxin Wang (MSc)
Epidemic dynamics modelling of disease progression in Alzheimer disease
2017/18 Duncan Cassells (MEng)
Energy landscape of financial markets
2016/17 Sophie Landon (MEng)
Analysis and further development of an agent-based model for nest selection in the ant Temnothorax albipennis
2016/17 Ryan Stuart (MEng)
Autistic brain networks
2016/17 Yiyoung Kim (BEng)
Immunising networks
2015/16 Jamie Wright (MEng)
Network based sports rankings in international football
2014/15 Bobby East (MEng)
Network-based ranking systems - An analysis of formula 1 driver ability

University of Tokyo

Postdoc

04/2013-02/2014 Takuya Machida(町田拓也)
(funded by Research Fellowships for Young Scientists (PD), JSPS; 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD))
04/2012-10/2012 Ryosuke Nishi(西遼佑
(funded by Kakenhi, Japan; 科研費・新学術領域)
04/2011-03/2012 Jun Nakabayashi(中林潤)
(funded by Kakenhi, Japan; 科研費・新学術領域)
04/2011-03/2012 Etsuo Segawa(瀬川悦生)
(funded by JST, Presto; JST研究補助員)
04/2011-03/2012 Shuhei Furuya(古谷修平)
(funded by Research Fellowships for Young Scientists (PD), JSPS; 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD))
04/2009-03/2011 Yoshimi Yoshino(吉野好美)
(funded by Kakenhi, Japan; 科研費・新学術領域)
03/2009-03/2011 Takehisa Hasegawa(長谷川雄央)
(funded by JST, Presto; JST研究補助員)

PhD student

04/2010-03/2013 Taro Takaguchi(高口太朗)
Funded by: 日本学術振興会特別研究員(DC1)
Mining Temporal Patterns of Communication Behavior in Social Networks
04/2010-03/2013 Mitsuhiro Nakamura(中村光宏)
Funded by: 日本学術振興会特別研究員(DC1)
Indirect Reciprocity under Imperfect Reputation Sharing